|
Post by doctoracula on Nov 18, 2012 20:30:33 GMT -5
list time. and since, i make them obsessively, here's what my end of year lists will probably look like:
ALBUMS
1. Frank Ocean - channel ORANGE 2. Cloud Nothings - Attack on Memory 3. Merchandise - Children of Desire 4. Craig Finn - Clear Heart Full Eyes 5. Spiritualized - Sweet Heart Sweet Light 6. John K Samson - Provincial 7. Black Wine - Hollow Earth 8. Taylor Swift - Red 9. Odd Future - The OF Tape, Vol 2 10. Sundials - When I Couldn't Breathe 11. El-P - Cancer 4 Cure 12. Daughn Gibson - All Hell 13. Bob Dylan - Tempest 14. Dopamines - Vices 15. Kendrick Lamar - good kid M.A.A.D City 16. METZ - s/t 17. Mixtapes - Even On the Worst Nights 18. Neil Young & Crazy Horse - Psychedelic Pill 19. Nada Surf - The Stars are Indifferent to Astronomy 20. Flying Lotus - Until the Quiet Comes
EPs/SINGLES
1. Lemuria - Varoom Allure 2. Craig Finn - Some Guns b/w Sarah, I'm Surrounded 3. A Place To Bury Strangers - Onwards to the Wall 4. Desaparecidos - Marikkkopa/Backsell 5. Big Eyes - Back From the Moon 6. House Boat - 21st Century Breakroom 7. Total Control - Scene From a Marriage 8. Veronica Falls - My Heart Beats 9. Hodgy Beats - Untitled EP 10. Marissa Nadler - the Sister
SHOWS
1. John K Samson/Shotgun Jimmie @ Union Transfer, Philly 2. Copyrights/Dopamines/Dear Landlord/House Boat @ the Barbary, Philly 3. Radiohead @ Susquehanna Bank Center, Camden NJ 4. Against Me! @ Electric Factory, Philly 5. Psychic TV @ Sonar, Baltimore 6. Lemuria @ the Barbary, Philly 7. Merchandise @ Goldilocks Gallery, Philly 8. METZ/Sore Saints @ KFN, Philly 9. Cock Sparrer/Night Birds @ Union Transfer, Philly 10. the Elsinores/Globsters @ JRs, Philly
|
|
parock
Midnight Hauler
Posts: 1,000
|
Post by parock on Nov 19, 2012 10:33:06 GMT -5
good list joe, gonna wait til Dec 1st, not because I think anything will make a difference, moreso because I need time to go through everything.
|
|
|
Post by doctoracula on Nov 24, 2012 23:06:53 GMT -5
no one else has a list?
|
|
|
Post by laurenjean on Nov 25, 2012 14:16:10 GMT -5
I'm not good at lists, so these are not in order, but the releases I have loved the most this year are:
CF's Clear Heart Full Eyes Macklemore and Ryan Lewis's The Heist Frank Ocean's Channel Orange Trampled by Turtles's Stars and Sattlelites Aesop Rock's Skelethon (a grower) Sharon Van Etten's Tramp Kendrick Lamar's good kid, M.A.A.D City
|
|
nowah
Sniffling Indie Kid
Posts: 226
|
Post by nowah on Nov 25, 2012 16:55:40 GMT -5
Sure.
FULL LENGTHS* 1. Bob Mould - Silver Age 2. A.C. Newman - Shut Down the Streets 3. Titus Andronicus - Local Business 4. Swearin' - Swearin' 5. Mitch the Champ - Ford in His Flivver 6. Aimee Mann - Charmer 7. The Mountain Goats - Transcendental Youth 8. John K. Samson - Provincial 9. Franz Nicolay - Do The Struggle 10. Corin Tucker Band - Kill My Blues 11. Ty Segall - Twins 12. Craig Finn - Clear Heart Full Eyes 13. Mixtapes - Even On The Worst Nights 14. Apache Dropout - Bubblegum Graveyard 15. Hop Along - Get Disowned 16. Patterson Hood - Heat Lightning Rumbles in the Distance 17. Sharon Van Etten - Tramp 18. Dinosaur Jr. - I Bet On Sky 19. Screaming Females - Ugly 20. Guided By Voices - Class Clown Spots a UFO
EPs/SINGLES 1. Superchunk - This Summer b/w Cruel Summer 2. Craig Finn - Some Guns b/w Sarah, I'm Surrounded 3. Defiance, Ohio - The Calling 4. Yer Heart! - NONSTOP 5. Desaparecidos - MariKKKopa b/w Backsell 6. Dum Dum Girls - End of Daze 7. Lemuria - Varoom Allure 8. Eric Ayotte - Causality 9. Geoff Rickly - Mixtape 1 10. Outdoor Velour - Portrait
SHOWS* 1. The Hold Steady @ Taste of Randolph, Chicago 2. Ghost Mice/Saintseneca @ Kafe Kerouac, Columbus 3. O Youth/Yer Heart!/Acidic Tree/Toopin @ Kyle Hall Fest, New Lenox 4. Eric Ayotte/Mitch the Champ/Madeline Ava @ The Big Blue House, Bloomington 5. Aimee Mann/Ted Leo @ The Wonder Ballroom, Cincinnati
* The new Evens album only just came out, and could possibly snag a spot. ** Honorable mention to the Hold Steady w/ Henry Clay People on King Street in Madison.
|
|
bigontheinside
Midnight Hauler
If you don't know the words, don't sing along
Posts: 1,478
|
Post by bigontheinside on Nov 25, 2012 16:56:54 GMT -5
I haven't spent much time this year listening to music that came out this year.
Clear Heart Full Eyes Do The Struggle by Franz Nicolay The Heist by Macklemore & Ryan Lewis Transcendental Youth by The Mountain Goats - A contender for the album of the year, even though I really didn't like it much on the first listen Local Business by Titus Andronicus - Still getting into it, some great songs on it though Nothing Like The First Time by Watsky Wrecking Ball by Bruce Springsteen - A lot of people didn't think much of it, but I find it a thoroughly enjoyable album. We Don't Even Live Here by P.O.S. - Some songs I love and some I don't like at all. Provincial by John K Samson - A lovely album to listen to with headphones on at 3pm on one of those days where it's a bit cold but still sunny
Band I've just got into and loved all their albums even though they're all pretty similar of the year goes to... Johnny Foreigner. Bonus points for the guy wearing a horse mask that crowdsurfed when I saw them live a couple of weeks ago
|
|
|
Post by doctoracula on Nov 25, 2012 18:12:45 GMT -5
i really need to check out the swearin and mountain goats records. dunno why i haven't yet! if the kendrick lamar album came out earlier, i think it'd be in my top 5. i keep finding new things to love about it, but i havent really had the time to let it sink in like others
|
|
|
Post by wealdstone on Dec 2, 2012 11:19:03 GMT -5
|
|
|
Post by jtd7 on Dec 8, 2012 12:00:02 GMT -5
There's a ton of music I haven't had time to hear or absorb yet, so I know this is not comprehensive but here it is.
Songs 1. Antibalas -- Dirty Money 2. Rolling Stones -- Doom and Gloom 3. Barry Adamson -- Black Holes In My Brain 4. Craig Finn -- Honolulu Blues 5. Toy Soldiers -- Tell the Teller 6. Tallest Man on Earth -- 1904 7. Yellow Ostrich -- Marathon Runner 8. Lianne La Havas -- Is Your Love Big Enough? (On top of the sheer beauty of her voice, I love the non sequitur of the bridge: "Ice cream, Ice cream, On Second Avenue . . . ") 9. Divine Fits -- Would That Not Be Nice 10. Jack White -- Love Interruption Runners-up: The Black Keys -- Gold on the Ceiling; Macklemore & Ryan Lewis -- Thrift Shop; Michael Kiwanuka -- Tell Me A Tale
Albums 1. Dr. John -- Locked Down 2. Franz Nicolay -- Do The Struggle 3. The Lumineers -- The Lumineers 4. Otis Taylor -- Otis Taylor's Contraband 5. Chuck Prophet -- Temple Beautiful 6. Rodrigo y Gabriela and C.U.B.A. -- Area 52 7. David Wax Museum -- Knock Knock Get Up 8. Regina Spektor -- What We Saw From The Cheap Seats (I surprised myself with how well I liked this one. In the past I've always found Regina Spektor too "precious." I heard real maturity in this album. And her piano playing is superb, full of interesting voicing and counter-melodies.) 9. Cloud Nothings -- Attack on Memory 10. Jeremy Denk -- Ligeti / Beethoven
Runners-up: Alabama Shakes -- Boys & Girls; The Gaslight Anthem -- Handwritten; Heartless Bastards -- Arrow; J.D. McPherson -- Signs & Signifiers
|
|
citrus
Clever Kid
"Lets everyone act like a goddamn professional!"
Posts: 103
|
Post by citrus on Dec 10, 2012 2:14:08 GMT -5
I haven't got it completely ranked and solidified yet but there's enough there to get the point. Too much good music this year!
Ty Segall Band- Slaughterhouse (Most likely album of the year! It is a real beast of an album.)
Death Grips- NO LOVE DEEP WEB & The Money Store Cloud Nothings- Attack On Memory Guided By Voices- Class Clown Spots A UFO & The Bears For Lunch Craig Finn- Clear Heart Full Eyes Divine Fits- A Thing Called Divine Fits Ladyhawk- No Can Do Cadence Weapon- Hope In Dirt City Kendrick Lamar- good kid mAAd city
Other great albums: Gaslight Anthem- Handwritten Titus Andronicus- Local Business Ty Segall- Twins Jon Spencer Blues Explosion- Meat + Bone Cousins- The Palm At The End Of The Mind El-P- Cancer For Cure Spider Bags- Shake My Head
|
|
|
Post by st5801 on Dec 15, 2012 17:25:00 GMT -5
This was a fantastic year for music. It was the first year in a while where it was hard to do a top 20 because there were a lot of good albums that I had to leave off and there are still a lot of albums I haven't listened to enough yet.
1) Murder By Death - Bitter Drink, Bitter Moon 2) The Men - Open Your Heart 3) Japandroids - Celebration Rock 4) Gasoline Heart - Thanks For Everything 5) Lucero - Women and Work 6) Craig Finn - Clear Heart, Full Eyes 7) Cory Branan - Mutt 8) Nas - Life Is Good 9) Tim Barry - 40 Miler 10) The Menzingers - On The Impossible Past 11) Alabama Shakes - Boys and Girls 12) Bruce Springsteen - Wrecking Ball 13) Cloud Nothings - Attack On Memory 14) Work Drugs - Delta 15) John K. Sampson - Provincial 16) Sharks - No Gods 17) Nude Beach - II 18) Titus Andronicus - Local Business 19) Wiz Khalifa - Taylor Allderdice 20) DIIV - Oceans
|
|
|
Post by doctoracula on Dec 15, 2012 17:43:27 GMT -5
i keep liking the neil young record (the 2nd one) more and more. if i re-listed now, it'd be much higher. i also JUST got into the dreebs and smith st band records. i love music.
|
|
|
Post by catiepearl on Dec 16, 2012 14:33:27 GMT -5
No one thought the Lee Bains III & the Glory Fires - There Is A Bomb In Gilead deserved to make a top list? Damn...
|
|
|
Post by doctoracula on Dec 16, 2012 17:17:26 GMT -5
i have never even heard of that until right now
|
|
john k
Midnight Hauler
Posts: 2,035
|
Post by john k on Dec 17, 2012 15:15:26 GMT -5
young fresh fellows - tiempo de lujo mission of burma - unsound dinosaur jr - i bet on sky ken stringfellow - danzig in the moonlight cheap girls - giant orange alejandro escovedo - big station guided by voices - class clown spots a ufo nada surf - the stars are indifferent to astronomy chuck prophet - temple beautiful nomads - solna japandroids - celebration rock the men - open your heart the dbs - falling off the sky bob mould - silver age soft pack - strapped jon spencer blues explosion - meat and bone craig finn - clear heart full eyes ty segall - twins redd kross - researching the blues neil young - psychedelic pill the figgs - the day gravity stopped aimee mann - charmer trail of dead - lost songs titus andronicus - local business soul asylum - delayed reaction off - off
|
|
|
Post by Rattlesnake Gospel on Dec 17, 2012 19:51:37 GMT -5
Wrecking Ball by Bruce Springsteen - A lot of people didn't think much of it, but I find it a thoroughly enjoyable album. Just my opinion, but any Springsteen fan who didn't enjoy this album didn't really listen to it. It's very well-layered musically, with some great lyrics that touch on love, hope, anger, faith, redemption - all of the elements that make a classic Springsteen record. "Rocky Ground" is the only track I don't overly care for, but for me at least, the album as a whole beats the shit out of 'Working On a Dream.'
|
|
|
Post by bloodystereos on Dec 27, 2012 11:15:33 GMT -5
I suck at these kind of things. My memory recall is so bad. So, here's some random thoughts in non-list form.
The albums from Craig and Franz are up there for sure. Jack White's latest is incredible. Alabama Shakes is one that I still need to get. I have really enjoyed everything I've heard off it. The new Tom Waits album Bad As Me is friggin awesome, but I think it may have came out at the end of 2011.
The Otto Bar show was possibly my favorite of the year. Jon Spencer Blues Explosion at the Abbey bar was powerful. Bob Weir and Bob Dylan in Hershey was great.
One of the best days of the year was July 21st, when we had Hamell on Trial do a House Concert at my buddies home studio. I can't lump that in with all the other live shows I saw, as it was such a wonderful experience that stands apart because of the friends and family that made up the audience.
There's a bunch more. Shows that I forgot, songs that I dug for a week or two. My music library grows in spurts and it's often old stuff that gets added in. For instance - Blue Oyster Cult-Secret Treaties + Dr. John- GrisGris + Uriah Heep - The Magicians Birthday + The Cramps - Stay Sick are my most recent additions.
|
|
iterate
Sniffling Indie Kid
Don't know all the lyrics, but I hit the key words.
Posts: 189
|
Post by iterate on Jan 8, 2013 15:24:51 GMT -5
Aesop Rock's Skelethon (a grower) Such an understatement. A friend of mine complained constantly whenever I was listening to this album. I told him to pick it up and give it a good, hard listen. After that he said it was "okay." A few months later he listened to it again and since then hasn't put it down for more than a week. This thing has the potential to be downright repulsive on a first listen, especially one that's not dedicated. But after months of picking through it and slowly digesting it, I can say it's my album of the year by a significant margin.
|
|
wackojacko
Hoodrat
I was not involved at the Northtown Mall.
Posts: 267
|
Post by wackojacko on Jan 9, 2013 10:15:39 GMT -5
Didn't pay great attention to the new albums this year (or maybe it was just a bad one) but wealdstone basically has it covered for me. With the new album and Manchester in June, Bruce was the highlight of the year for me. Young Man in America by Anais Mitchell is great as well.
|
|
toastie
Sniffling Indie Kid
Posts: 159
|
Post by toastie on Jan 15, 2013 4:53:33 GMT -5
No one thought the Lee Bains III & the Glory Fires - There Is A Bomb In Gilead deserved to make a top list? Damn... Its definitely in mine. Been really into the firey Southern rock thing of late. Not had a chance to see them live but videos on Youtube show they are way more powerful live. I love that it sounds like the album came out years ago in the days of yippies, free love, cheap gas and cheap beer. Props the label Last Chance Records for putting out some top notch stuff like this, JKutchma, American Aquarium and such this year. I don't see the Austin Lucas/ Glossary album coming out through Travis but if it means more exposure then fine. As it turns out Catie, we have a bunch of Facebook friends in common (not to be weird, just recognised the name) from the "Southern Indie" (if thats what its called) and Unified Scene. My top list (no order): American Aquarium: Burn. Flicker. Die. Lee Bains Arliss Nancy : Simple Machines Craig Finn: CHFE Japandroids Joe Pug: Great Despiser Stanley Odd: Reject I'm sure there was more I actually liked. Somewhat disappointed by Lucero "Women and Work". Not that its a bad album (bar Juniper) but I felt was a flat version of "1372". I really hate Ted Hutts boring production on this. HWM was another disappointment after the hype. The opening single "Drag My Body" was great but the rest was samey. Got to see some great shows this year: Joyce Manor: (me and my flat scooped a bottle of fortified wine on the train to the show and had a helluva laugh and a half) Dave Hause: Hause has a way of making me cry and cry I did. Frightened Rabbit: first Frabbits show was a shambles as it was part of a club night and the club got greedy. Still put on a fine show. Second was in my home town and I got silly drunk on hard cider and vaguely hit on a girl I once knew. Lucero: was a somewhat "1372" heavy set but lost my shit on "Nights Like These". Marred by power issues but still a great show. Spent a long time talking to Sir Beene about college football and the UK Austin Lucas/ Glossary tour. Stanley Odd: Not a hip hop person but these guys use actual instruments and discuss some interesting topics in the political realm. Went to the after party and proved I can't dance. Refused: Yes this was a cynical bank account filling tour but I had a good time. Most of the crowd were hipsters not moving till they played New Noise. The sound of 2000 people yelling CAN I SCREAM gave me goosebumps. Craig Finn: I was technically speaking broke due to fucking up flights and forgetting my phone charger but I was fortunate to hang with Ben all day and the other Southern USers. Was a blinder of a show and really cool to see Craig in such a small venue. Holiday Hangout: I chose this of the Fest in Gainsville and appear to have made the right choice. Two Cow Garage, Slobberbone, Glossary, Austin Lucas, Cory Branan, Ben Nichols and so on. I could write an entire essay on this (plus most of you who know me know the escapdes that happened) but what it comes down to is: good food, food folks, great bands and cheap beer. Singing with TCG is always and honour and this year it was them that got me up. The White Water Tavern is an absolute mecca for this kind of music and have a great team running the show. 2013? Well I've mentioned Austin Lucas/ Glossary but new Frightened Rabbit is very soon but I can't think of anything else.
|
|
|
Post by doctoracula on Jan 15, 2013 11:45:02 GMT -5
There's already like a million records I'm excited for this year. Eels, merchandise, creepoid, off with their heads, nuclear santa claust, waxahatchee, lipstick homicide, tenement, vacation, they might be giants, night birds, restorations, earl sweatshirt and (hopefully) new stuff from THS, against me, and tyler the creator
|
|