i had a very hard time nailing down an exact order for a list. here's a bunch of things i really liked last year. the top 2 are the top 2, the rest are in no particular order.
frank ocean - blonde
chance the rapper - coloring book
kanye west - the life of pablo
mikey erg - tentative decisions
david bowie - blackstar
nada surf - you know who you are
kendrick lamar - untitled unmastered
aurora - all my demons greeting me as a friend
kilo kish - reflections in real time
readership - new ways to make the same mistakes
shotgun jimmie - field of trampolines
young thug - slime season 3
the hotelier - goodness
parquet courts - human performance
kevin gates - islah
japanese breakfast - psychopomp
bleached - welcome the worms
beyonce - lemonade
youth code - commitment to complications
notches - high speed crimes
radiohead - a moon shaped pool
CCTV - practice tape 3.6.16
PJ Harvey - the hope six demolition project
dark thoughts s/t
case/lang/veirs s/t
converge - you fail me redux
esme patterson - we were wild
schoolboy q - blank face LP
told slant - going by
clams casino - 32 levels
strange relations - going out
frank ocean - endless
rakta - iii
rae sremmurd - sremmlife 2
humanshapes - extremity parties
vince staples - prima donna
the monkees - good times
young thug - my name is jeffery
eluvium - false readings on
angel olsen - my woman
against me! - shape shift with me
sea lilies - s/t
chris farren - can't die
pixies - head carrier
regina spektor - remember us to life
danny brown - atrocity exhibition
jagwar ma - every now and then
jenny hval - blood bitch
conor oberst - ruminations
NOFX - first ditch effort
john k samson - winter wheat
leonard cohen - you want it darker
dark blue - start of the world
mannequin pussy - romantic
off with their heads - won't be missed
katie dey - flood network
bon iver - 22, a million
noname - telefone