|
Post by delboydrums on Jan 18, 2015 13:20:29 GMT -5
Great so far - fascinating!
Didn't know they needed to be in order though.
|
|
|
Post by kickingitwithkevin on Jan 18, 2015 13:25:29 GMT -5
bloodystereos, I am LOVING this! Thank you for galvanising us all.
|
|
|
Post by doctoracula on Jan 18, 2015 13:25:37 GMT -5
"normal life" is a surprising weston pick! great song, though.
|
|
|
Post by doctoracula on Jan 18, 2015 13:36:00 GMT -5
i'm just going to do my top 10 Dylan and JD songs in here. Dylan is much tougher, given how many records and eras he's got. i'll do my damndest...
TOP 10 JOY DIVISION SONGS (to me)
1. 24 hours 2. new dawn fades 3. atmosphere 4. she's lost control (LP version) 5. dead souls 6. transmission 7. warsaw 8. atrocity exhibition 9. shadowplay 10. something must break
(if a studio recording of "ceremony" existed, that would jump to #1, though)
DYLAN!
1. desolation row 2. lily, rosemary, and the jack of hearts 3. it's alright ma, i'm only bleeding 4. like a rolling stone 5. just like a woman 6. most of the time 7. idiot wind 8. one more night 9. one more cup of coffee 10. my back pages
|
|
stephano
Sniffling Indie Kid
Makin' meals out of marzipan
Posts: 212
|
Post by stephano on Jan 18, 2015 13:37:20 GMT -5
Wow. Lots of love for the big hitters of Classic Rock. Loads of Zep, Dylan. Floyd and the like.
I thought we'd be... Quirkier.
|
|
|
Post by doctoracula on Jan 18, 2015 13:43:42 GMT -5
IMO i'd separate Dylan from the likes of Zeppelin and Floyd, mostly because he's still releasing great music and has yet to become a nostalgia act. though i'm not sure anyone (including myself) listed any of his later material in their top 10. also, i'm making this distinction because i really like Dylan and not so much the other two (or classic rock in general).
|
|
stephano
Sniffling Indie Kid
Makin' meals out of marzipan
Posts: 212
|
Post by stephano on Jan 18, 2015 14:08:03 GMT -5
i'm just going to do my top 10 Dylan and JD songs in here. Dylan is much tougher, given how many records and eras he's got. i'll do my damndest... DYLAN! 1. desolation row 2. lily, rosemary, and the jack of hearts 3. it's alright ma, i'm only bleeding 4. like a rolling stone 5. just like a woman 6. most of the time 7. idiot wind 8. one more night 9. one more cup of coffee 10. my back pages I can't really comment on Joy Division but I could have a crack at a top ten Dylan and try and show my working out 1. Leopard Skin Pillbox Hat (THE song that turned me on to Dylan. So sharp, so wonky so funny) 2. Hurricane (Because the sight of my Dad fighting back a tear as he sang along in the car will stay with me a looong time) 3. Subterranean Homesick Blues (because it's a fundamental building block of modern pop music) 4. It's Alright Ma (I'm Only Bleeding) (Easy Rider was bigger in my folks house than The Bible was in most folks houses) 5. Peggy Day (Pretty girls deserve pretty songs) 6. Pretty Boy Floyd (If you're going to be an American Story Teller. Do the big ones now and again) 7. Thunder On The Mountain (I'm not to proud to admit I wrote Bob off before 2006 and he made me eat my words with this) 8. Stuck Inside Of Mobile With The Memphis Blues Again (don't mess with a man on a mission) 9. Masters Of War (The fury in this is so formidable you just know it's right, righteous and right on) 10. Like a Rolling Stone (organ) It's hard to leave out My Back Pages, Maggie's Farm and Desolation Row but I think I just did.
|
|
|
Post by doctoracula on Jan 18, 2015 14:13:04 GMT -5
I think Desolation Row is one of the most perfect songs ever, so I had to give it #1. Peggy Day was almost on mine but I went with a different one from that LP.
|
|
stephano
Sniffling Indie Kid
Makin' meals out of marzipan
Posts: 212
|
Post by stephano on Jan 18, 2015 14:19:59 GMT -5
IMO i'd separate Dylan from the likes of Zeppelin and Floyd, mostly because he's still releasing great music and has yet to become a nostalgia act. though i'm not sure anyone (including myself) listed any of his later material in their top 10. also, i'm making this distinction because i really like Dylan and not so much the other two (or classic rock in general). I bought The Endless River (well, I received a copy for Christmas gratefully) but I take your point. If you look at my Dylan top ten you can see I've had an Off- On Off -On relationship with his music. I always knew he was the business, but I just didn't get him until I sat down with a copy of Blonde on Blonde and a bottle of wine one day about ten years ago. Then 'It clicked' and rather than just being 'that guy with all the songs' he became Bob Dylan for me. His stuff is amazing. Especially from The Freewheelin' to Blood On The Tracks. But I have this thing with long running acts. I like there being gaps in my knowledge. I like the idea that I only know so much of their stuff. That way there's always massive gems out there in the crates or the parties for you to discover. I consumed all the Springsteen, Aerosmith (yes it was me voted for Sweet Emotion) and Ramones I could get. And now I miss them (don't tell me Aerosmith are still making music... That's not music) when I get vibed up on a new set of tunes and they're not among their peers. So I'm looking forward to the day I play Self Portrait from top to bottom or really listen to Tunnel Of Love. I'm three beers in and clearly rambling but... Hey Ho!
|
|
|
Post by doctoracula on Jan 18, 2015 14:22:18 GMT -5
I totally agree. I like having swaths of Dylan left to discover. I didn't really care for Self Portrait til the bootleg series came out a few years ago with alternate takes from those sessions. Now I think it's great. The more recent records (more recent being relative, I'm talking everything from Time out Of Mind til now) are all pretty solid and some of the songs are brilliant.
|
|
|
Post by delboydrums on Jan 18, 2015 14:53:08 GMT -5
I love Planet Waves.
|
|
|
Post by doctoracula on Jan 18, 2015 15:34:20 GMT -5
Planet Waves is really good but I often forget about it. I think I'll probably get on a huge kick of PW in a while. I go through that with just about every one of his records I own.
|
|
|
Post by delboydrums on Jan 18, 2015 15:41:48 GMT -5
Planet Waves is really good but I often forget about it. I think I'll probably get on a huge kick of PW in a while. I go through that with just about every one of his records I own. Well I love The Band, so I'm biased! Good ole Levon.
|
|
|
Post by orzelc on Jan 18, 2015 17:38:37 GMT -5
IMO i'd separate Dylan from the likes of Zeppelin and Floyd, mostly because he's still releasing great music and has yet to become a nostalgia act. though i'm not sure anyone (including myself) listed any of his later material in their top 10. also, i'm making this distinction because i really like Dylan and not so much the other two (or classic rock in general). I had "Mississippi" on there, off Love and Theft. Mostly for personal reasons-- my now-wife and I were doing the long-distance thing the year that came out, while she finished law school and I was in my first year of a faculty job. That song really clicked for me at that time.
|
|
|
Post by bloodystereos on Jan 18, 2015 18:03:56 GMT -5
The next 19 songs are everyone's 4th place choices, minus 2 that matched up and moved up.
Spanish Castle Magic.... Jimi Hendrix For No One.... The Beatles If You Want Me To Stay..... Sly and the Family Stone Scarlet Begonias..... The Grateful Dead Protection.... Massive Attack Stay Positive.... The Hold Steady Sketchy Metal.... The Hold Steady I'll Let Nothing Separate Us..... Otis Reading Nights In White Satin.... The Moody Blues Save a Prayer..... Duran Duran Slapped Actress..... The Hold Steady Favorite..... Neko Case Oh Comely... Neutral Milk Hotel All My Friends.... LCD Soundsystem Slow Motion.... Third Eye Blind Hide N Seekin.... Paul Westerberg There is a Light That Never Goes Out.... The Smiths Temptation..... New Order Lost in the Supermarket.... Afghan Whigs
|
|
|
Post by bloodystereos on Jan 18, 2015 18:24:49 GMT -5
Getting into the meat of it now! These 17 songs are tied at 8 points, being the 3rd place picks from each of us that didn't match up....
Walk on the Wild Side.... Lou Reed Easy Street.... Soul Asylum Sweet Jane.... Lou Reed Tonight I'll Be Staying Here With You.... Bob Dylan Promised Land.... Bruce Springsteen and the E Street Band Detroit State of Mind.... Elzhi Pictures of You.... The Cure Never Let Go.... Tom Waits Baba O'Riley.... The Who Waterloo Sunset... The Kinks Trailer Trash.... Modest Mouse Woo Alright Yeah Uh Huh.... The Rapture King of the Carrot Flowers, Part 1.... Neutral Milk Hotel The KKK Took My Baby Away.... The Ramones Fairytale of New York..... The Pogues Third Planet.... Modest Mouse Reconstruction Site.... The Weakerthans
|
|
|
Post by bloodystereos on Jan 18, 2015 18:28:44 GMT -5
Waterloo Sunset is such a great song. As soon as I saw it in the list I remembered a day a couple months ago when I was just having a real shit day at work. That song came on the radio and by the time it was over I was smiling and singing along.
Wild Side was my choice, though I actually prefer Sweet Jane, Rock n roll, and probably a few other Lou songs over WotWS. I think I was just trying to think about what song really defined him, at least in my mind.
|
|
|
Post by doctoracula on Jan 18, 2015 18:49:32 GMT -5
that's funny, someone else put modest mouse as their #3 as well. i'm not a HUGE fan of theirs, but i think when they get it right, they're unbelievable and transcendent and perfect.
also, hurrah for another song from Nashville Skyline!
|
|
|
Post by bloodystereos on Jan 18, 2015 20:18:57 GMT -5
The beat goes on...
Here's our #2 picks, 15 of them that didn't match up.
But first, another song that had two votes, and moved up to be tied with this group!
Ziggy Stardust.... David Bowie **2 votes**
Revolution.... The Beatles Signed Sealed Delivered.... Stevie Wonder Bandwagon.... REM Have You Ever Loved a Woman.... Derek and the Dominoes You Got It.... Mudhoney Under Pressure.... Queen & David Bowie Chips Ahoy!.... The Hold Steady Pure.... Lightning Seeds In My Life.... The Beatles The Woman with the Tattooed Hands.... Atmosphere Henry Rollins Don't Dance.... Allo Darling Multitude of Casualties.... The Hold Steady Faster.... Manic Street Preachers Jesus Built My Hotrod..... Ministry Long Way Home.... Tom Waits
|
|
|
Post by doctoracula on Jan 18, 2015 20:20:49 GMT -5
ooh, odd REM pick. i like it!
|
|
|
Post by bloodystereos on Jan 18, 2015 20:48:29 GMT -5
Ladies and Gents, our #1 picks! Only 14 listed, as the other 7 matched up!
Goddamn Lonely Love.... Drive By Truckers Blind Hope.... Son Volt Up the Beach.... Jane's Addiction Shake Some Action.... The Flaming Groovies Spin Cycle.... Eyedea & the Abilities Mayonnaise..... Smashing Pumpkins A Case of You..... Joni Mitchell 1942.... Liberty 37 If Only You Were Lonely.... The Replacements Come On Up to the House.... Tom Waits The Cattle & the Creeping Things.... The Hold Steady I Am Trying to Break Your Heart.... Wilco Casimir Pulaski Day.... Sufjan Stevens Sweet Child O' Mine.... Guns n Roses
|
|
|
Post by bloodystereos on Jan 18, 2015 21:17:23 GMT -5
Here we go, the Top "Ten"!!! (There's actually 12 top ten songs.)
Everything from here on got two or more votes.
|
|
|
Post by bloodystereos on Jan 18, 2015 21:19:15 GMT -5
Coming in at #10...
Nightswimming by R.E.M.
|
|
|
Post by laurenjean on Jan 18, 2015 21:41:31 GMT -5
Ah, Night swimming is such a beautiful song.
Also, I was the other Modest Mouser. For whatever reason, that song was life in tenthish grade.
|
|
|
Post by laurenjean on Jan 18, 2015 21:42:52 GMT -5
Also, someone chose Spin Cycle, which is my favorite E and A song. I miss being able to see E and A.
|
|